Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 9 May 2011

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by us, GroupSpaces Limited, when you register and create a group (“Group”) using our website at groupspaces.com (the "Website"). It provides you with details about the personal data we collect from you and members of your Group, how we use that personal data and your and their rights to control our use of personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting this Website and creating and/or using any Group (the "Services"), you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use the Services.

Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the GroupSpaces Terms of Service.

1. Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is GroupSpaces Limited of Suite LP17861, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom. We respect the right that you and members of your Group have to privacy and will only process personal data you or they provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please e-mail us at: helpdesk@groupspaces.com.

2. An important note about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. You must not create or attempt to create any Group that allows or encourages use or registration by any unsupervised child under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not register with any Group or use any of the Services unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

3. The personal data we collect

When you or members of your Group access, use and browse the Services (including when you create a Group or you or your members submit personal data to us through data entry fields on the Services) or when you or your members contact us, we may collect the following information:

  • The name of you and your members;
  • The age, date of birth and sex of you and your members;
  • The postal address of you and your members;
  • Phone and e-mail details of you and your members;
  • Employment details of you and your members;
  • Payment details of you and your members if you or they choose to subscribe to or otherwise access paid-for Services;
  • Details of your and your members' visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you and your members access; and
  • Any other personal data that you or your members choose to upload to or post on the Services, including blogs, photographs, messages, hobbies and interests and other personal details.
  • In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Services for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

4. Financial information we store

Our customer's credit card, debit card and PayPal account information is handled and stored for us securely by our PCI-compliant 3rd-party payment gateway in order for us to process payments for our Chargeable Services.

5. How we may store and use information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use personal data listed above relating to you and your members for the following purposes:

  • To make the Services available to you and to provide you and your members with content which is tailored to your or their individual tastes;
  • To complete any purchases you or your members make through the Services and to provide services that you or they request;
  • To further develop and improve the Services;
  • To maintain and support any customer account that you and your members have with us;
  • To include (or to permit the inclusion of) advertising within the Services of our own and third party products, services and promotions that we or they think may interest you and your members;
  • Where we have obtained consent from you or your members, to contact you or them (as applicable) with products, services and promotions (including by SMS and e-mail) which we think may interest you or them; and
  • Where we have obtained consent from you or your members, to disclose your or their (as applicable) personal data to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you or them with products, services and promotions (including by SMS and e-mail) which they think may interest you or them.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our members (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you and your members to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent personal data about you or your members to any third party unless you or your members have consented to this. If you or your members do consent but later change your mind, you or your members may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose personal data about you and your members to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also disclose personal data about you and your members where we are required to do so by applicable law, by order of a court, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. We may also disclose personal data about you and your members in the context of investigating or reporting any issue arising in connection with activity by you or them or content supplied or purporting to be supplied by you or them, to you or them or on your or their behalf that we reasonably believe could be unlawful or otherwise in breach of our terms of service.

6. International transfers

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you and your members to other third parties located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area where necessary to exercise, or in connection with, the uses of your data described above. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

7. IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about you and your members' computers, including where available your and your members' IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our members' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, this Website uses cookies to collect information about you and your members. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you and your members. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you and your members with products and services which are more relevant to your and their individual tastes. However, you and your members may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you or they do this it may impair the functionality of the Services. As each website browser is different, please visit your browser's "Help" menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data that you and your members provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you or they transfer over the Internet to us.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • The right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you; and
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Members of any Group you create also have the right to contact us for any of the above purposes in connection with our use of their personal data. If you or they wish to exercise any of the above rights, please e-mail us at the address specified above.

10. Third party sites

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal data that we collect about you or members of any Group that you create and host on the Services. However, this Website also contains links to other third party websites and Groups over which we have no control. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third party website operators or third party Group managers may collect, store and use through their independent websites and Groups. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully. If you are a member of a Group, you should first read the privacy policy of the Group which you have joined and contact the manager of that Group with any questions or concerns before contacting us.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Create a site like this for your own group.
Take a Tour or Sign Up

Forum

There is no recent forum activity to show.

News Inside

Uploade Post Here

Group News

Mistakes You Shouldn’t Make as a Personal Injury Client

By Cathi Tinsly on October 21st





In many instances, personal injury clients make mistakes unintentionally. Mostly, they make them in their claim. When they suffer from injuries or participate in an accident they can get so confused that they mix up some things.

While they may not necessarily be serious, it’s advisable to avoid them if you want success. But first, you should know which they are. We are here for this purpose.

In the following paragraphs, we’ll explore those common mistakes and see what can be done about them. Are you ready? Follow suit.

Common Mistakes

To identify and fix the mistakes, you should be aware that you make them. Of course, they aren’t always so easy to spot. And they aren’t a few. So, here are some of the most common ones out there:

·         Fearing that your case will go before a jury - Cases of personal injuries and accidents are handled by judges and not juries. So, you shouldn’t worry that the whole process will go that far and appear stressed during the trial. Many cases of this nature don’t even end up on trial in the first place.

·         Not asking questions because you don’t want to appear thick - There is no such thing as appearing thick when it comes to your claim. No one expects you to be a lawyer so always ask questions no matter how stupid you think they are. It’s your lawyer’s duty to answer them and help you.

·         Not keeping evidence - It’s important to gather everything you can after an accident. This will help you prove who is to blame and later convince the insurance company that you require compensation. So, stay as focused as possible and snap photos, pick up some fallen objects, and write down other details you think matter.

·         Not providing medical evidence in your claim - While insurance agencies may give you a compensation sum at once, the attorneys require medical evidence to go with the claim. In case you have recovered completely in a short period, though, you don’t need this.

·         Thinking that you can take care of the situation without the services of a lawyer - Some people think that they can handle things with their insurer without involving an attorney. The insurers themselves tell them that lawyers are a waste of money and time. But they can’t be more wrong. Everyone that wants their claim to be settled and to receive money should trust and hire an attorney.

What to Do About These Mistakes

The main solution to ensuring you don’t make any serious mistakes is to consult Chicago accident attorneys. These individuals can be with you in every step of the process and warn you of everything that can go wrong. Not to mention that they can control what you are doing and ensure you do it right.

Aside from this, it’s all up to you. You should stay focused and calm in the event of an accident and try to capture as much as possible. Then you should use what you have while settling the claim.

Final Words

Have you made any mistakes like the ones we mentioned? Have you found a solution? Tell us everything here.

Tips to invest in gold online

By Cathi Tinsly on September 20th




There are many ways to buy gold. Coins and small bullion are very popular but, what many do not know is that it is the most expensive way to do it. The price of the coin is only one element of its total cost. Think about how much money you will get when you sell. Also, add the cost of shipping and insuring the bullion or coins stored at home.

If you want to make a safe and profitable investment, how to buy gold online may be what you are looking for. Of course, you should know a little about the business and follow some recommendations, because in this trade as in many others, you should take care of your money from scammers. One of the aspects of Investing and buying gold bullion online is that it must be a long-term investment to be profitable. You cannot buy gold to sell it the following year.

One of the great advantages of buying gold has to do with the immunity that this metal presents to the political crises that a country, region or even the whole world can go through. Although its price may fall, the truth is that during crisis investors run towards gold to protect their savings in a local currency, and thus avoid devaluation losses.

Gold must be produced and processed. This is something that takes time and usually causes demand to exceed supply. Therefore, the price of gold remains rising, which makes it attractive for investments.

Here are some recommendations that may be useful if you decide to buy gold online USA.

Recommendations to quote in gold

Beware of scammers who usually offer gold that you cannot verify is there. To avoid this risk, experts suggest making your transactions with established companies.

It is recommended to allocate 10 percent of the total capital, taking into account the person's age and savings capacity.

If you want to invest in gold coins or bullion, take into account the risk ratio of having it stored at home or paying a company to protect it.

It is better not to invest in gold if it is not well understood what the money is being spent on, or there is no clear investment objective.

Take the investment calmly, without making hasty decisions or expecting magical results.

If you buy gold bullion it is mandatory to have the invoice to know the origin of it. Also, you must require the issuance of a certificate that indicates the brand, the weight, a number that identifies it and the date of manufacture.

You can buy gold online, preferring sellers with a reputable reputation and with a greater number of transactions. These operations are recommended for those who wish to invest little (retailers) since the operations are simple and fast.

If you decide to invest in gold bullion you should know that the minimum weight is 5 grams and its composition as a guarantee of quality is 999.99 percent pure.

Although you are not an expert in the business of investing in gold, it is well worth knowing as much as you can about the price of gold, since this type of investment can be something for a lifetime. Also, gold is not devalued, does not bankrupt, cannot be intervened and does not borrow. All these factors make it a very attractive investment option.

 

Being a chef in Australia | A highly demanded profession at your fingertips

By Cathi Tinsly on August 10th

Are you passionate about the world of cooking? Would you like it to stop being a hobby to become your profession? If you are sure that you enjoy cooking and that you want to dedicate yourself to it in a professional way, you should consider the option of training abroad. Of course, we must carefully assess the positive and negative aspects offered by each destination: and in this regard, we have to tell you that working as a chef in Australia is a safe bet.

Of course, making a change that involves living in Australia for a season can lead to a large number of doubts and insecurities. But you're in luck because many people move to Australia as a Chef, and we recommend that you start working in a kitchen while improving your information with a cooking course. We tell you all the details below.

Being a chef in Australia | A highly demanded profession awaits
you

1. Australian cuisine: a reflection of the country's multiculturalism

There are different prejudices about Australian cuisine that must be dismantled. It is usually labeled as limited gastronomy with simple recipes; However, this is a completely wrong conception. Australian cuisine is a perfect example of its multicultural character, including specialties from Thailand, Nepal, Japan, China or India. Also, there is a wide range of restaurants, from Greeks to French, Lebanese, Spanish or Latin American.

The growth of the hotel and tourism industry in Australia has generated a great demand for chefs. Thus, the hospitality industry has become a highly demanded sector that offers enormous opportunities for foreigners.

2. Reasons to become a chef in Australia

Here are some reasons why becoming a chef in Australia is a good option if you want to dedicate yourself to cooking professionally :

As we said in the previous section, the multiculturalism of the country is so high that it makes culinary art never limited: the gastronomic world in Australia is very varied and with alternatives for all tastes.

The potential of the hospitality and culinary sector in this country is increasingly solid and demanding, of vital importance for its economic development, and will continue in this direction thanks to tourism and its multicultural nature.

You can find work anywhere in the country, especially in the main cities of Australia; The more touristy the destination, the more chefs will be required.

In your free time, you can enjoy a country that offers one of the best qualities of life internationally. And not only that, but everything there is to see in Australia is of an impressive beauty that will steal your heart.

News & Announcements

Mistakes You Shouldn’t Make as a Personal Injury Client

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Monday, October 21st, 2019 @ 7:17am





  • In many instances, personal injury clients make mistakes unintentionally. Mostly, they make them in their claim. When they suffer from injuries or participate in an accident they can get so confused that they mix up some things.

    While they may not necessarily be serious, it’s advisable to avoid them if you want success. But first, you should know which they are. We are here for this purpose.

    In the following paragraphs, we’ll explore those common mistakes and see what can be done about them. Are you ready? Follow suit.

    Common Mistakes

    To identify and fix the mistakes, you should be aware that you make them. Of course, they aren’t always so easy to spot. And they aren’t a few. So, here are some of the most common ones out there:

    ·         Fearing that your case will go before a jury - Cases of personal injuries and accidents are handled by judges and not juries. So, you shouldn’t worry that the whole process will go that far and appear stressed during the trial. Many cases of this nature don’t even end up on trial in the first place.

    ·         Not asking questions because you don’t want to appear thick - There is no such thing as appearing thick when it comes to your claim. No one expects you to be a lawyer so always ask questions no matter how stupid you think they are. It’s your lawyer’s duty to answer them and help you.

    ·         Not keeping evidence - It’s important to gather everything you can after an accident. This will help you prove who is to blame and later convince the insurance company that you require compensation. So, stay as focused as possible and snap photos, pick up some fallen objects, and write down other details you think matter.

    ·         Not providing medical evidence in your claim - While insurance agencies may give you a compensation sum at once, the attorneys require medical evidence to go with the claim. In case you have recovered completely in a short period, though, you don’t need this.

    ·         Thinking that you can take care of the situation without the services of a lawyer - Some people think that they can handle things with their insurer without involving an attorney. The insurers themselves tell them that lawyers are a waste of money and time. But they can’t be more wrong. Everyone that wants their claim to be settled and to receive money should trust and hire an attorney.

    What to Do About These Mistakes

    The main solution to ensuring you don’t make any serious mistakes is to consult Chicago accident attorneys. These individuals can be with you in every step of the process and warn you of everything that can go wrong. Not to mention that they can control what you are doing and ensure you do it right.

    Aside from this, it’s all up to you. You should stay focused and calm in the event of an accident and try to capture as much as possible. Then you should use what you have while settling the claim.

    Final Words

    Have you made any mistakes like the ones we mentioned? Have you found a solution? Tell us everything here.

Tips to invest in gold online

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Thursday, September 19th, 2019 @ 9:29pm




  • There are many ways to buy gold. Coins and small bullion are very popular but, what many do not know is that it is the most expensive way to do it. The price of the coin is only one element of its total cost. Think about how much money you will get when you sell. Also, add the cost of shipping and insuring the bullion or coins stored at home.

    If you want to make a safe and profitable investment, how to buy gold online may be what you are looking for. Of course, you should know a little about the business and follow some recommendations, because in this trade as in many others, you should take care of your money from scammers. One of the aspects of Investing and buying gold bullion online is that it must be a long-term investment to be profitable. You cannot buy gold to sell it the following year.

    One of the great advantages of buying gold has to do with the immunity that this metal presents to the political crises that a country, region or even the whole world can go through. Although its price may fall, the truth is that during crisis investors run towards gold to protect their savings in a local currency, and thus avoid devaluation losses.

    Gold must be produced and processed. This is something that takes time and usually causes demand to exceed supply. Therefore, the price of gold remains rising, which makes it attractive for investments.

    Here are some recommendations that may be useful if you decide to buy gold online USA.

    Recommendations to quote in gold

    Beware of scammers who usually offer gold that you cannot verify is there. To avoid this risk, experts suggest making your transactions with established companies.

    It is recommended to allocate 10 percent of the total capital, taking into account the person's age and savings capacity.

    If you want to invest in gold coins or bullion, take into account the risk ratio of having it stored at home or paying a company to protect it.

    It is better not to invest in gold if it is not well understood what the money is being spent on, or there is no clear investment objective.

    Take the investment calmly, without making hasty decisions or expecting magical results.

    If you buy gold bullion it is mandatory to have the invoice to know the origin of it. Also, you must require the issuance of a certificate that indicates the brand, the weight, a number that identifies it and the date of manufacture.

    You can buy gold online, preferring sellers with a reputable reputation and with a greater number of transactions. These operations are recommended for those who wish to invest little (retailers) since the operations are simple and fast.

    If you decide to invest in gold bullion you should know that the minimum weight is 5 grams and its composition as a guarantee of quality is 999.99 percent pure.

    Although you are not an expert in the business of investing in gold, it is well worth knowing as much as you can about the price of gold, since this type of investment can be something for a lifetime. Also, gold is not devalued, does not bankrupt, cannot be intervened and does not borrow. All these factors make it a very attractive investment option.

     

Being a chef in Australia | A highly demanded profession at your fingertips

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Saturday, August 10th, 2019 @ 1:47am

  • Are you passionate about the world of cooking? Would you like it to stop being a hobby to become your profession? If you are sure that you enjoy cooking and that you want to dedicate yourself to it in a professional way, you should consider the option of training abroad. Of course, we must carefully assess the positive and negative aspects offered by each destination: and in this regard, we have to tell you that working as a chef in Australia is a safe bet.

    Of course, making a change that involves living in Australia for a season can lead to a large number of doubts and insecurities. But you're in luck because many people move to Australia as a Chef, and we recommend that you start working in a kitchen while improving your information with a cooking course. We tell you all the details below.

    Being a chef in Australia | A highly demanded profession awaits
    you

    1. Australian cuisine: a reflection of the country's multiculturalism

    There are different prejudices about Australian cuisine that must be dismantled. It is usually labeled as limited gastronomy with simple recipes; However, this is a completely wrong conception. Australian cuisine is a perfect example of its multicultural character, including specialties from Thailand, Nepal, Japan, China or India. Also, there is a wide range of restaurants, from Greeks to French, Lebanese, Spanish or Latin American.

    The growth of the hotel and tourism industry in Australia has generated a great demand for chefs. Thus, the hospitality industry has become a highly demanded sector that offers enormous opportunities for foreigners.

    2. Reasons to become a chef in Australia

    Here are some reasons why becoming a chef in Australia is a good option if you want to dedicate yourself to cooking professionally :

    As we said in the previous section, the multiculturalism of the country is so high that it makes culinary art never limited: the gastronomic world in Australia is very varied and with alternatives for all tastes.

    The potential of the hospitality and culinary sector in this country is increasingly solid and demanding, of vital importance for its economic development, and will continue in this direction thanks to tourism and its multicultural nature.

    You can find work anywhere in the country, especially in the main cities of Australia; The more touristy the destination, the more chefs will be required.

    In your free time, you can enjoy a country that offers one of the best qualities of life internationally. And not only that, but everything there is to see in Australia is of an impressive beauty that will steal your heart.

Previous items


News Inside

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group