Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 9 May 2011

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by us, GroupSpaces Limited, when you register and create a group (“Group”) using our website at groupspaces.com (the "Website"). It provides you with details about the personal data we collect from you and members of your Group, how we use that personal data and your and their rights to control our use of personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting this Website and creating and/or using any Group (the "Services"), you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use the Services.

Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the GroupSpaces Terms of Service.

1. Who we are

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is GroupSpaces Limited of Suite LP17861, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU, United Kingdom. We respect the right that you and members of your Group have to privacy and will only process personal data you or they provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please e-mail us at: helpdesk@groupspaces.com.

2. An important note about children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 13. You must not create or attempt to create any Group that allows or encourages use or registration by any unsupervised child under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you may not register with any Group or use any of the Services unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

3. The personal data we collect

When you or members of your Group access, use and browse the Services (including when you create a Group or you or your members submit personal data to us through data entry fields on the Services) or when you or your members contact us, we may collect the following information:

  • The name of you and your members;
  • The age, date of birth and sex of you and your members;
  • The postal address of you and your members;
  • Phone and e-mail details of you and your members;
  • Employment details of you and your members;
  • Payment details of you and your members if you or they choose to subscribe to or otherwise access paid-for Services;
  • Details of your and your members' visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communications data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you and your members access; and
  • Any other personal data that you or your members choose to upload to or post on the Services, including blogs, photographs, messages, hobbies and interests and other personal details.
  • In addition, we may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Services for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

4. Financial information we store

Our customer's credit card, debit card and PayPal account information is handled and stored for us securely by our PCI-compliant 3rd-party payment gateway in order for us to process payments for our Chargeable Services.

5. How we may store and use information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use personal data listed above relating to you and your members for the following purposes:

  • To make the Services available to you and to provide you and your members with content which is tailored to your or their individual tastes;
  • To complete any purchases you or your members make through the Services and to provide services that you or they request;
  • To further develop and improve the Services;
  • To maintain and support any customer account that you and your members have with us;
  • To include (or to permit the inclusion of) advertising within the Services of our own and third party products, services and promotions that we or they think may interest you and your members;
  • Where we have obtained consent from you or your members, to contact you or them (as applicable) with products, services and promotions (including by SMS and e-mail) which we think may interest you or them; and
  • Where we have obtained consent from you or your members, to disclose your or their (as applicable) personal data to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you or them with products, services and promotions (including by SMS and e-mail) which they think may interest you or them.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our members (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you and your members to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent personal data about you or your members to any third party unless you or your members have consented to this. If you or your members do consent but later change your mind, you or your members may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose personal data about you and your members to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also disclose personal data about you and your members where we are required to do so by applicable law, by order of a court, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency. We may also disclose personal data about you and your members in the context of investigating or reporting any issue arising in connection with activity by you or them or content supplied or purporting to be supplied by you or them, to you or them or on your or their behalf that we reasonably believe could be unlawful or otherwise in breach of our terms of service.

6. International transfers

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you and your members to other third parties located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area where necessary to exercise, or in connection with, the uses of your data described above. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

7. IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about you and your members' computers, including where available your and your members' IP addresses, operating systems and browser types, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our members' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, this Website uses cookies to collect information about you and your members. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you and your members. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you and your members with products and services which are more relevant to your and their individual tastes. However, you and your members may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you or they do this it may impair the functionality of the Services. As each website browser is different, please visit your browser's "Help" menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal data that you and your members provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you or they transfer over the Internet to us.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge;
  • The right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you; and
  • The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

Members of any Group you create also have the right to contact us for any of the above purposes in connection with our use of their personal data. If you or they wish to exercise any of the above rights, please e-mail us at the address specified above.

10. Third party sites

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal data that we collect about you or members of any Group that you create and host on the Services. However, this Website also contains links to other third party websites and Groups over which we have no control. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal data that third party website operators or third party Group managers may collect, store and use through their independent websites and Groups. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully. If you are a member of a Group, you should first read the privacy policy of the Group which you have joined and contact the manager of that Group with any questions or concerns before contacting us.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Create a site like this for your own group.
Take a Tour or Sign Up

Forum

There is no recent forum activity to show.

News Inside

Uploade Post Here

Group News

Everything about mortgages and loans

By Cathi Tinsly 2 days ago

Most of the people who decide to buy a house have to apply for a mortgage loan to a financial institution and to be able to pay the same. Therefore, the first thing that one must do is to be well informed of the existing offers and of the obligations to be contracted.

There are two different and complementary elements:

The main loan contract, whereby a person or entity (the creditor, in general, a bank or savings bank), lends an amount of money to another (the debtor).

The mortgage, which is the guarantee that the debtor, or another for him, provides to whom he lends the money. It consists in that a property (or several) is offered and fixed as a guarantee that the loan will be repaid, so that if it is not repaid within the agreed deadlines, the financial entity could, with abbreviated procedures, sell in public auction the mortgaged property to collect what is owed, leaving the surplus to pay other creditors or, failing that, for the debtor.

Since the financial institution has a particularly effective guarantee, such as that of the mortgaged property, it can grant the loan with a longer-term and a more advantageous interest than in personal loans.

The property, unless the sale proceeds in the event of default, remains the property of the debtor, who can sell it, rent it or return it to mortgage.

This is not the only possible guarantee. Often, the financial institution requires that a bond be added to the mortgage, which consists of one or more people supporting the debtor, forcing himself to pay if he does not.

Universal responsibility: It should not be forgotten that the borrower responds with all his assets, present and future, to the payment of the mortgage loan. If the sale of the mortgaged property does not cover the debt, the entity that granted the credit will require the debtor to respond with any other good that he has or that he might have in the future.

Limited liability to the mortgaged property: However, today few entities grant mortgage loans in which the debtor's liability is limited solely and exclusively to the mortgaged property, and all others are released, in case of default of the loan. assets that the debtor has or could have in the future.

Loan request

These are the steps that an individual must follow with a financial institution to acquire a home, which is the most typical assumption, although it can be applied to any mortgage loan. They are general advice. It is advisable if in doubt, to go to a notary since this will intervene in any mortgage and is the person who can give an independent, impartial and free advice on any aspect of the Mortgage for renovation.

What amount to order: It is necessary to take into account only the costs of the sale of the home and the appraisal, since the financial entity pays by law the tax, the registration invoice, the notary's invoice, and the management invoice, that is to say, that the mortgage loan should only carry appraisal expenses.

On the other hand, it should be borne in mind that credit institutions cannot lend more than 60% of the appraised value of the mortgaged property, except for the financing of the construction, rehabilitation or acquisition of housing, in which it may reach 80% of that value.

Obtain information from several credit institutions: Given the importance of the operation, you should not go only to your bank or a lifetime bank. It is advisable to compare different offers. Basic issues are:

Way to return the loan

Total term: Number of years in which the loan will be repaid. The longer the term, the more interest is paid and, therefore, more is paid together.

Periodicity of fees: It is usually monthly in almost all cases.

Possibility of early repayment: It is possible to advance loan amounts, either to reduce it or to pay it in full, before the agreed term. Each of the entities establishes conditions for this possibility.

Novation of the mortgage loan: It consists of an agreement with the financial entity to increase or reduce the capital, modify the term of duration agreed, the conditions of the interest rate initially agreed or in force, the method or system of amortization and any other financial conditions of the loan. You can also agree on the provision or modification of personal guarantees.

Subrogation of the mortgage loan: The procedure is basically to go to an entity that offers better conditions for the loan than those currently available, which must issue a binding offer. This offer must contain the new conditions that are offered, and the new entity will not be able to charge afterward commissions or expenses that have not been agreed on in that offer.

Cancellation

It is a post-loan operation, the last act once it has been fully paid. When the loan is paid in full, the mortgage, which is the guarantee that this loan is going to be paid and is ineffective, but a formal action is necessary to record that extinction in the Registry, which is the so-called cancellation.

It is necessary, therefore, a public deed before a notary, the mortgage cancellation, whose expenses will be borne by the debtor, that is, the one who requested the mortgage or subrogated in it. This deed does not require the debtor to intervene but is granted by the representatives of the financial entity saying that the debtor returned the loan capital with all its interests and expenses and requesting the property registrar to cancel the mortgage. Once signed before a notary, the deed of cancellation is taken to the registry, where it is registered, leaving the property completely 'clean' of the mortgage. The mortgage cancellation is tax-exempt.

The Ultimate Guide to Buying CBD Oil

By Cathi Tinsly on January 14th









In the market, there is a huge amount of CBD oils. Here we analyze what you need to know when buying CBD oil online.

The CBD does not require large presentations. This small compound has recently conquered the health sector and has been the subject of all kinds of studies and press articles. But, with so many brands of CBD oil available, how can you be sure that you are purchasing the best product? In this article, we help you make an informed decision about CBD and explain how to buy the best Vita Hemp Oil on the market.

HOW TO IDENTIFY THE BEST QUALITY CBD OIL

CBD oil is a relatively new product; therefore, it can be very difficult to distinguish between high and low quality. We have prepared some point summaries to help you buy your own CBD oil.

1. THINK FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO YOU WANT TO USE THE CBD

The first thing to do when you buy CBD oil is to know what you are going to use it for. What are your goals? What results are you looking for when you include this cannabinoid in your daily routine? CBD oil is not a panacea, so it is very important to maintain some perspective when starting a CBD supplement that suits your needs.

Moreover, it is not advised to take large amounts of this cannabinoid at once. Although the World Health Organization considers that the CBD has a good safety profile, it is best to start "from below and gradually", as with any substance. The average consumer of CBD oil usually takes it several times a day. You can always opt for stronger doses if necessary. On the other hand, we recommend you to conduct your investigation of the scientific findings surrounding the CBD, to help you determine the best way to incorporate it into your life.




2. FIND OUT ABOUT THE DIFFERENT EXTRACTION METHODS

CBD is one of the more than 100 hemp and cannabis cannabinoids. It was "discovered" in the 1940s, but recently it has begun to arouse interest in the medical field and the general public, as scientific testimonies and results have been presented on its effects

For example, in 2008, Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management magazine published an article on the potential of cannabinoids such as CBD for the treatment of pain. According to this document, CBD medications are potentially more effective in fighting inflammation than NSAIDs (for example, ibuprofen), and even some stronger anti-inflammatory drugs. However, this analysis is more than a decade old, and only presents preliminary results in this area.

The CBD began to arouse public interest at the beginning of the new millennium when anecdotal cases about its potential to relieve certain types of seizures came to light. Today, thanks to numerous clinical trials that analyze this issue, the US FDA. has approved Epidiolex (containing CBD as an active ingredient) for the treatment of Dravet and Lennox-Gastaut syndromes, two types of severe childhood epilepsy. Other public health organizations are waiting for the approval of Epidiolex.

It is very difficult to find large-scale tests with humans for various health problems, although the following clinical trials of the effect of CBD on anxiety seem to have encouraging results. A 2011 study found that participants with generalized social anxiety disorder experienced a "significant reduction in anxiety, cognitive impairment, and discomfort of speech intelligibility, [sic] and a significant decrease in the alertness of anticipatory speech ... "after taking CBD before a mock public speaking test.

Also, the results of a 2019 clinical study found that CBD reduced anxiety by 79.2% during the first month of treatment among 72 participants, and these results were prolonged throughout the study. However, the authors believe that more controlled clinical tests are needed to confirm and detail these findings.

The scientific research of the CBD increases, literally, every day, although we will have to wait sometime to know its conclusions. CBD is being investigated for its potential about numerous health disorders, but there is still insufficient evidence to confidently confirm its properties in most of these fields. That said, clinical trials and the approval of CBD drugs in some parts of the world indicate that a very promising future awaits us.

3. THINK ABOUT THE ORIGIN OF THE HEMP

A CBD product can only be as good as the hemp it is extracted from. Don't forget to keep this in mind when choosing an oil. Products marketed as organic in these areas have to comply with strict regulations on the use of fertilizers, pesticides, etc. By buying organic CBD oil from European or American producers, you are guaranteed to obtain a clean and good quality product.

Remember that hemp, like other plants, can absorb all kinds of environmental materials. If it is grown with synthetic fertilizers and pesticides are applied, many of the compounds of these products could end up in the plant and, subsequently, in your oil.

How to choose best sewing machine

By Cathi Tinsly on December 4th, 2019







Are you considering buying a sewing machine? It's a great idea!

Here you will find many tips so you can make the best choice and buy a sewing machine that meets all your expectations.

You will also find a list of the best sewing machine, with direct access to their official pages or distributors so you can compare the options offered by each of them.

HOW TO CHOOSE THE RIGHT SEWING MACHINE

These are the main features that you should keep in mind, and things you should think about, to choose the perfect sewing machine for you:

1. What will you use it for?

Before launching to choose a sewing machine, the first thing you have to do is think coldly what purpose it will have, and what you are going to use it for and how often.

If you are a person who is passionate about sewing it is obvious that you will need a machine that offers you certain possibilities to learn and evolve with it.

But if instead, you only use it to sew labels on your children's backpacks, or make them a carnival costume, obviously, with a basic machine - and consequently much cheaper - it will be enough.

If you are unable to assess the use that you will finally give your sewing machine, I would advise you to buy a machine with medium benefits, that way you will have the benefits of a basic machine and at the same time it will allow you to evolve more if the bug is finally bitten of sewing

2. The technical characteristics

This point is one of the most difficult, but it is important that within limits, you delve into the technical characteristics of the different machines you are shuffling.

These are some of the technical characteristics that you should look at :

Materials

The less plastic the better, the machines that have their housing and structure with a lot of plastic have less durability and resistance.

If it weighs a little better than better.

It is important that the internal, and mobile, mechanisms of the sewing machine: needle arm and bobbin, especially, be made of metal so that they do not split if they undergo excessive strain at any time.

Type of presser foot

If you choose a sewing machine with a universal presser foot you will avoid having to use the screwdriver to change them.

Mechanics

From my point of view, digital machines are fine, but it is true that these types of machines with more electronic composition may have more failures in the future.

It is not safe, but the possibilities increase.

So if you want to be sure, opt for a mechanical machine for roulette selection, they are also much cheaper.

Ideal if you are going to enter the world of sewing for the first time.

Horizontal bobbin

The sewing machines with horizontal bobbins are more comfortable and give fewer problems than the vertical ones during the stitching.

Language of the instruction manual

As far as possible the instructions are better in your language, especially if it is your first sewing machine.

The instructions can help you get to know your sewing machine better and to make it better than it is in your language.

3. The price

Once you have chosen the sewing machine that best suits you, do not forget to compare prices.

Possibly you will get very pleasant surprises, you will save some money, and that money you can invest in other things, to increase your credit of thread bobbins or accessories for your sewing arsenal, for example.

4. The brand is important

The brand is important, why? because if you invest in a sewing machine and you are going to spend your money, you will want that if you have any problem there is someone behind who can solve it.

You will want to be able to find spare parts and other facilities that can only give you a technical service with popularity and experience.

It is not decisive, but it is something to consider.

5. Compare, compare and compare again

It is best to ask everything you can and move around several specialized stores, as well as talk to acquaintances or friends who have sewing machines to inform you of all the possibilities and differences between some options and others.

The more opinions you have the better.

News & Announcements

Everything about mortgages and loans

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Saturday, February 22nd, 2020 @ 11:14pm

  • Most of the people who decide to buy a house have to apply for a mortgage loan to a financial institution and to be able to pay the same. Therefore, the first thing that one must do is to be well informed of the existing offers and of the obligations to be contracted.

    There are two different and complementary elements:

    The main loan contract, whereby a person or entity (the creditor, in general, a bank or savings bank), lends an amount of money to another (the debtor).

    The mortgage, which is the guarantee that the debtor, or another for him, provides to whom he lends the money. It consists in that a property (or several) is offered and fixed as a guarantee that the loan will be repaid, so that if it is not repaid within the agreed deadlines, the financial entity could, with abbreviated procedures, sell in public auction the mortgaged property to collect what is owed, leaving the surplus to pay other creditors or, failing that, for the debtor.

    Since the financial institution has a particularly effective guarantee, such as that of the mortgaged property, it can grant the loan with a longer-term and a more advantageous interest than in personal loans.

    The property, unless the sale proceeds in the event of default, remains the property of the debtor, who can sell it, rent it or return it to mortgage.

    This is not the only possible guarantee. Often, the financial institution requires that a bond be added to the mortgage, which consists of one or more people supporting the debtor, forcing himself to pay if he does not.

    Universal responsibility: It should not be forgotten that the borrower responds with all his assets, present and future, to the payment of the mortgage loan. If the sale of the mortgaged property does not cover the debt, the entity that granted the credit will require the debtor to respond with any other good that he has or that he might have in the future.

    Limited liability to the mortgaged property: However, today few entities grant mortgage loans in which the debtor's liability is limited solely and exclusively to the mortgaged property, and all others are released, in case of default of the loan. assets that the debtor has or could have in the future.

    Loan request

    These are the steps that an individual must follow with a financial institution to acquire a home, which is the most typical assumption, although it can be applied to any mortgage loan. They are general advice. It is advisable if in doubt, to go to a notary since this will intervene in any mortgage and is the person who can give an independent, impartial and free advice on any aspect of the Mortgage for renovation.

    What amount to order: It is necessary to take into account only the costs of the sale of the home and the appraisal, since the financial entity pays by law the tax, the registration invoice, the notary's invoice, and the management invoice, that is to say, that the mortgage loan should only carry appraisal expenses.

    On the other hand, it should be borne in mind that credit institutions cannot lend more than 60% of the appraised value of the mortgaged property, except for the financing of the construction, rehabilitation or acquisition of housing, in which it may reach 80% of that value.

    Obtain information from several credit institutions: Given the importance of the operation, you should not go only to your bank or a lifetime bank. It is advisable to compare different offers. Basic issues are:

    Way to return the loan

    Total term: Number of years in which the loan will be repaid. The longer the term, the more interest is paid and, therefore, more is paid together.

    Periodicity of fees: It is usually monthly in almost all cases.

    Possibility of early repayment: It is possible to advance loan amounts, either to reduce it or to pay it in full, before the agreed term. Each of the entities establishes conditions for this possibility.

    Novation of the mortgage loan: It consists of an agreement with the financial entity to increase or reduce the capital, modify the term of duration agreed, the conditions of the interest rate initially agreed or in force, the method or system of amortization and any other financial conditions of the loan. You can also agree on the provision or modification of personal guarantees.

    Subrogation of the mortgage loan: The procedure is basically to go to an entity that offers better conditions for the loan than those currently available, which must issue a binding offer. This offer must contain the new conditions that are offered, and the new entity will not be able to charge afterward commissions or expenses that have not been agreed on in that offer.

    Cancellation

    It is a post-loan operation, the last act once it has been fully paid. When the loan is paid in full, the mortgage, which is the guarantee that this loan is going to be paid and is ineffective, but a formal action is necessary to record that extinction in the Registry, which is the so-called cancellation.

    It is necessary, therefore, a public deed before a notary, the mortgage cancellation, whose expenses will be borne by the debtor, that is, the one who requested the mortgage or subrogated in it. This deed does not require the debtor to intervene but is granted by the representatives of the financial entity saying that the debtor returned the loan capital with all its interests and expenses and requesting the property registrar to cancel the mortgage. Once signed before a notary, the deed of cancellation is taken to the registry, where it is registered, leaving the property completely 'clean' of the mortgage. The mortgage cancellation is tax-exempt.

The Ultimate Guide to Buying CBD Oil

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Tuesday, January 14th, 2020 @ 1:39am









  • In the market, there is a huge amount of CBD oils. Here we analyze what you need to know when buying CBD oil online.

    The CBD does not require large presentations. This small compound has recently conquered the health sector and has been the subject of all kinds of studies and press articles. But, with so many brands of CBD oil available, how can you be sure that you are purchasing the best product? In this article, we help you make an informed decision about CBD and explain how to buy the best Vita Hemp Oil on the market.

    HOW TO IDENTIFY THE BEST QUALITY CBD OIL

    CBD oil is a relatively new product; therefore, it can be very difficult to distinguish between high and low quality. We have prepared some point summaries to help you buy your own CBD oil.

    1. THINK FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO YOU WANT TO USE THE CBD

    The first thing to do when you buy CBD oil is to know what you are going to use it for. What are your goals? What results are you looking for when you include this cannabinoid in your daily routine? CBD oil is not a panacea, so it is very important to maintain some perspective when starting a CBD supplement that suits your needs.

    Moreover, it is not advised to take large amounts of this cannabinoid at once. Although the World Health Organization considers that the CBD has a good safety profile, it is best to start "from below and gradually", as with any substance. The average consumer of CBD oil usually takes it several times a day. You can always opt for stronger doses if necessary. On the other hand, we recommend you to conduct your investigation of the scientific findings surrounding the CBD, to help you determine the best way to incorporate it into your life.




    2. FIND OUT ABOUT THE DIFFERENT EXTRACTION METHODS

    CBD is one of the more than 100 hemp and cannabis cannabinoids. It was "discovered" in the 1940s, but recently it has begun to arouse interest in the medical field and the general public, as scientific testimonies and results have been presented on its effects

    For example, in 2008, Therapeutics and Clinical Risk Management magazine published an article on the potential of cannabinoids such as CBD for the treatment of pain. According to this document, CBD medications are potentially more effective in fighting inflammation than NSAIDs (for example, ibuprofen), and even some stronger anti-inflammatory drugs. However, this analysis is more than a decade old, and only presents preliminary results in this area.

    The CBD began to arouse public interest at the beginning of the new millennium when anecdotal cases about its potential to relieve certain types of seizures came to light. Today, thanks to numerous clinical trials that analyze this issue, the US FDA. has approved Epidiolex (containing CBD as an active ingredient) for the treatment of Dravet and Lennox-Gastaut syndromes, two types of severe childhood epilepsy. Other public health organizations are waiting for the approval of Epidiolex.

    It is very difficult to find large-scale tests with humans for various health problems, although the following clinical trials of the effect of CBD on anxiety seem to have encouraging results. A 2011 study found that participants with generalized social anxiety disorder experienced a "significant reduction in anxiety, cognitive impairment, and discomfort of speech intelligibility, [sic] and a significant decrease in the alertness of anticipatory speech ... "after taking CBD before a mock public speaking test.

    Also, the results of a 2019 clinical study found that CBD reduced anxiety by 79.2% during the first month of treatment among 72 participants, and these results were prolonged throughout the study. However, the authors believe that more controlled clinical tests are needed to confirm and detail these findings.

    The scientific research of the CBD increases, literally, every day, although we will have to wait sometime to know its conclusions. CBD is being investigated for its potential about numerous health disorders, but there is still insufficient evidence to confidently confirm its properties in most of these fields. That said, clinical trials and the approval of CBD drugs in some parts of the world indicate that a very promising future awaits us.

    3. THINK ABOUT THE ORIGIN OF THE HEMP

    A CBD product can only be as good as the hemp it is extracted from. Don't forget to keep this in mind when choosing an oil. Products marketed as organic in these areas have to comply with strict regulations on the use of fertilizers, pesticides, etc. By buying organic CBD oil from European or American producers, you are guaranteed to obtain a clean and good quality product.

    Remember that hemp, like other plants, can absorb all kinds of environmental materials. If it is grown with synthetic fertilizers and pesticides are applied, many of the compounds of these products could end up in the plant and, subsequently, in your oil.

How to choose best sewing machine

Posted by Cathi Tinsly, Wednesday, December 4th, 2019 @ 1:09am







  • Are you considering buying a sewing machine? It's a great idea!

    Here you will find many tips so you can make the best choice and buy a sewing machine that meets all your expectations.

    You will also find a list of the best sewing machine, with direct access to their official pages or distributors so you can compare the options offered by each of them.

    HOW TO CHOOSE THE RIGHT SEWING MACHINE

    These are the main features that you should keep in mind, and things you should think about, to choose the perfect sewing machine for you:

    1. What will you use it for?

    Before launching to choose a sewing machine, the first thing you have to do is think coldly what purpose it will have, and what you are going to use it for and how often.

    If you are a person who is passionate about sewing it is obvious that you will need a machine that offers you certain possibilities to learn and evolve with it.

    But if instead, you only use it to sew labels on your children's backpacks, or make them a carnival costume, obviously, with a basic machine - and consequently much cheaper - it will be enough.

    If you are unable to assess the use that you will finally give your sewing machine, I would advise you to buy a machine with medium benefits, that way you will have the benefits of a basic machine and at the same time it will allow you to evolve more if the bug is finally bitten of sewing

    2. The technical characteristics

    This point is one of the most difficult, but it is important that within limits, you delve into the technical characteristics of the different machines you are shuffling.

    These are some of the technical characteristics that you should look at :

    Materials

    The less plastic the better, the machines that have their housing and structure with a lot of plastic have less durability and resistance.

    If it weighs a little better than better.

    It is important that the internal, and mobile, mechanisms of the sewing machine: needle arm and bobbin, especially, be made of metal so that they do not split if they undergo excessive strain at any time.

    Type of presser foot

    If you choose a sewing machine with a universal presser foot you will avoid having to use the screwdriver to change them.

    Mechanics

    From my point of view, digital machines are fine, but it is true that these types of machines with more electronic composition may have more failures in the future.

    It is not safe, but the possibilities increase.

    So if you want to be sure, opt for a mechanical machine for roulette selection, they are also much cheaper.

    Ideal if you are going to enter the world of sewing for the first time.

    Horizontal bobbin

    The sewing machines with horizontal bobbins are more comfortable and give fewer problems than the vertical ones during the stitching.

    Language of the instruction manual

    As far as possible the instructions are better in your language, especially if it is your first sewing machine.

    The instructions can help you get to know your sewing machine better and to make it better than it is in your language.

    3. The price

    Once you have chosen the sewing machine that best suits you, do not forget to compare prices.

    Possibly you will get very pleasant surprises, you will save some money, and that money you can invest in other things, to increase your credit of thread bobbins or accessories for your sewing arsenal, for example.

    4. The brand is important

    The brand is important, why? because if you invest in a sewing machine and you are going to spend your money, you will want that if you have any problem there is someone behind who can solve it.

    You will want to be able to find spare parts and other facilities that can only give you a technical service with popularity and experience.

    It is not decisive, but it is something to consider.

    5. Compare, compare and compare again

    It is best to ask everything you can and move around several specialized stores, as well as talk to acquaintances or friends who have sewing machines to inform you of all the possibilities and differences between some options and others.

    The more opinions you have the better.

Previous items


News Inside

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group