YSEA Award for Meritorious Service to Yale University

The YSEA AWARD FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO YALE UNIVERSITY is conferred upon a distinguished scientist or engineer who has given outstanding service to Yale University, or a member of the broader community who has given outstanding service to science or engineering at Yale University. Previous award winners include leading educators, advisors to United States Presidents, noted philanthropists, university presidents, and alumni volunteers who have helped to create an outstanding community for science, technology, engineering and mathematics at Yale.

HONOR ROLL

Recent recipients:

2020 - Joseph A. Cerro '89
2020 - Elie K. Track '88 Ph.D.
2019 - Brian Scassellati, Ph.D.
2018 - Scott A. Strobel, Ph.D.
2017 - Lynn Cooley, Ph.D.
2016 - Meg Urry, Ph.D.
2015 - President Richard C. Levin, '72 M.Phil, '74 Ph.D.
2013 - T. Kyle Vanderlick '08 M.A.H.
2012 - John L. Troutman '65
2011 - F. Steele Blackall III '45W
2010 - Steven E. Lasewicz Jr. '60
2009 - Paul A. Fleury '01 M.A.H

All recipients, listed in alphabetical order:

  1. Phillip S. Babb 
  2. Richard C. Barker
  3. Perry R. Bass
  4. Clifford R. Beardsley
  5. Henry Prentiss Becton
  6. Hugo H. Beit
  7. F. Steele Blackall III
  8. Robert Harding Bliss
  9. Charles Bockelman
  10. D. Allan Bromley
  11. Joseph A. Cerro
  12. Lynn Cooley
  13. W. Jack Cunningham
  14. Edward A. Dennis
  15. Barnett F. Dodge
  16. Samuel W. Dudley
  17. Donald M. Engelman
  18. Smith Ferguson
  19. Paul A. Fleury
  20. Richard F. Flint
  21. A. Bartlett Giamatti
  22. Thomas K. Glennan
  23. Thomas E. Golden, Jr.
  24. William D. Glover
  25. Gary L. Haller
  26. Milton Harris
  27. John M. Henske
  28. J. William Hinckley
  29. Pierre C. Hohenberg
  30. Richard A. Huettner
  31. George Evelyn Hutchinson
  32. Peter J. Kindlmann
  33. Steven E. Lasewicz Jr.
  34. John Joseph Lee
  35. Richard C. Levin
  36. Oliver Lyford
  37. J. Robert Mann, Jr.
  38. Champion H. Mathewson
  39. James M. McBride
  40. John Perry Miller
  41. George S. Moore
  42. Thomas E. Murray
  43. William W. Nichols
  44. William H. Oler
  45. Frederick Phineas Rose
  46. Arthur Ross
  47. Ely M.T. Ryder           
  48. Edward L. Ryerson
  49. Frank H. Ruddle
  50. Brian Scassellati
  51. Charles F. Scott
  52. Marvin Lloyd Sears
  53. Ivan Selin
  54. Phillip H. Sellew
  55. Herbert L. Seward
  56. Milton Steinbach
  57. Ray Sterns
  58. Scott A. Strobel
  59. Evalena Bassett Strong
  60. Frank B. Stubbs
  61. Roscoe Suttie
  62. Horace Taft
  63. Hugh R. Taylor
  64. Edwin Thorne
  65. Elie K. Track
  66. John C. Tracy
  67. Juan H. Trippe
  68. John L. Troutman
  69. Meg Urry
  70. T. Kyle Vanderlick
  71. Charles A. Walker
  72. Arthur E. Weberer
  73. Robert G. Wheeler
  74. Frank O. H. Williams
  75. Werner P. Wolf

The Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group