YSEA Award for Meritorious Service to Yale University

The YSEA AWARD FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO YALE UNIVERSITY is conferred upon a distinguished scientist or engineer who has given outstanding service to Yale University, or a member of the broader community who has given outstanding service to science or engineering at Yale University. Previous award winners include leading educators, advisors to United States Presidents, noted philanthropists, university presidents, and alumni volunteers who have helped to create an outstanding community for science, technology, engineering and mathematics at Yale.

HONOR ROLL

Recent recipients:

2019 - Brian Scassellati, Ph.D.
2018 - Scott A. Strobel, Ph.D.
2017 - Lynn Cooley, Ph.D.
2016 - Meg Urry, Ph.D.
2015 - President Richard C. Levin, '72 M.Phil, '74 Ph.D.
2013 - T. Kyle Vanderlick '08 M.A.H.
2012 - John L. Troutman '65
2011 - F. Steele Blackall III '45W
2010 - Steven E. Lasewicz Jr. '60
2009 - Paul A. Fleury '01 M.A.H

All recipients, listed in alphabetical order:

  1. Phillip S. Babb 
  2. Richard C. Barker
  3. Perry R. Bass
  4. Clifford R. Beardsley
  5. Henry Prentiss Becton
  6. Hugo H. Beit
  7. F. Steele Blackall III
  8. Robert Harding Bliss
  9. Charles Bockelman
  10. D. Allan Bromley
  11. Lynn Cooley
  12. W. Jack Cunningham
  13. Edward A. Dennis
  14. Barnett F. Dodge
  15. Samuel W. Dudley
  16. Donald M. Engelman
  17. Smith Ferguson
  18. Paul A. Fleury
  19. Richard F. Flint
  20. A. Bartlett Giamatti
  21. Thomas K. Glennan
  22. Thomas E. Golden, Jr.
  23. William D. Glover
  24. Gary L. Haller
  25. Milton Harris
  26. John M. Henske
  27. J. William Hinckley
  28. Pierre C. Hohenberg
  29. Richard A. Huettner
  30. George Evelyn Hutchinson
  31. Peter J. Kindlmann
  32. Steven E. Lasewicz Jr.
  33. John Joseph Lee
  34. Richard C. Levin
  35. Oliver Lyford
  36. J. Robert Mann, Jr.
  37. Champion H. Mathewson
  38. James M. McBride
  39. John Perry Miller
  40. George S. Moore
  41. Thomas E. Murray
  42. William W. Nichols
  43. William H. Oler
  44. Frederick Phineas Rose
  45. Arthur Ross
  46. Ely M.T. Ryder           
  47. Edward L. Ryerson
  48. Frank H. Ruddle
  49. Brian Scassellati
  50. Charles F. Scott
  51. Marvin Lloyd Sears
  52. Ivan Selin
  53. Phillip H. Sellew
  54. Herbert L. Seward
  55. Milton Steinbach
  56. Ray Sterns
  57. Scott A. Strobel
  58. Evalena Bassett Strong
  59. Frank B. Stubbs
  60. Roscoe Suttie
  61. Horace Taft
  62. Hugh R. Taylor
  63. Edwin Thorne
  64. John C. Tracy
  65. Juan H. Trippe
  66. John L. Troutman
  67. Meg Urry
  68. T. Kyle Vanderlick
  69. Charles A. Walker
  70. Arthur E. Weberer
  71. Robert G. Wheeler
  72. Frank O. H. Williams
  73. Werner P. Wolf

The Yale Science & Engineering Association, Inc.

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group