Thames Valley Scale Model Club

News and Announcements

Congratulations to TVSMC competition winners 2014:

Posted by Peter Sutton, Monday, 5th January 2015 @ 3:33pm

  • CLASS Scale Category 2014 Winner Model made by 
    1 1/144 Aircraft Bristol Britannia Graham Davies
    2 1/72 Aircraft Latecoere 28-3 float plane Keith Sherwood
    3  1/48 Aircraft JU-88 6G Les Vowles
    4 1/32 + Aircraft 1/24 Hawker Typhoon 1B Keith Sherwood
    5 Any Best Scratch Built or Vac Formed Hawker Cygnet Tim Hyde
    6 1/48 - Small Military Vehicles    
    7 1/35 + Large Military Vehicles Renault FT Steve Abbey
    8 Any Vehicles - non Military    
    9 Any Railways Warwell B Peter Jary
    10 Any Science Fiction / Space    
    11 Any Junior Aircraft Shared Prize: Spitfire 9 /  P-51D Mustang Ben White / Cameron Philips
    12 Any Junior Vehicles DUKW Ben White  
    13   Large Ships PIBBER boat Ben White
    14   Small Ships    
    15 Any Dioramas Rescue Julian Smith
    16 Any Miscellaneous    
    17 Any Figures  1916 Bust Julian Smith
      1/72 Best Jet F-14 Paul Cherriman
      1/48 + Best Jet Gloster Javelin Greg Woodbridge
      Any Best RAF Aircraft 1/24 Hawker Typhoon 1B Keith Sherwood
      Any Best Senior   Keith Sherwood
      Any Best Junior   Ben White
    Christmas Plate Winner Any 2014 theme:  A model with a "Cat" related name. Tiger Tank  Julian Smith

TVSMC Winners at IPMS ScaleModelWorld 2014

Posted by Peter Sutton, Monday, 5th January 2015 @ 2:00pm

  • Congratulations to :

    • Keith Sherwood who won the CMR Trophy for his Latecoere 28-3 float plane, and Bronze for his AT6 Harvard in the Aircraft class 17
    • Hugh Beyts who won GOLD for his Napier Heston J5 in the Aircraft class 26
       

Congratulations to TVSMC annual award winners 2013:

Posted by Peter Sutton, Sunday, 5th January 2014 @ 2:13pm

  • CLASS Scale Category 2013 Winner Model made by 
    1 1/144 Aircraft Curtis C46 Keith Sherwood
    2  1 / 72 Aircraft Heinkel 162  Graham Newitt
    3   1/48 Aircraft Sopwith Salamander Hugh Beyts
    4 1/32 + Aircraft Sabre Mk4 Del Holyland
    5   Best Scratch Built or Vac Formed Gates Learjet Kevin Payne
    6 1/48 - Small Military Vehicles    
    7 1/35 + Large Military Vehicles Bedford QLD Keith Sherwood
    8   Vehicles - non Military    
    9   Railways Bogie Bolster-C Peter Jary
    10   Science Fiction / Space    
    11   Junior Aircraft Skyfall Helicopter Gareth Burton
    12   Junior Vehicles WW1 tank Alex Harvey
    13   Large Ships    
    14   Small Ships    
    15   Dioramas    
    16   Figures and Miscellaneous    
       1 / 72 Best Jet Heinkel 162  Graham Newitt
      1/48 and above Best Jet Sabre Mk4 Del Holyland
        Best RAF Aircraft Westland Merlin Greg Woodbridge
        Best Senior Westland Merlin Greg Woodbridge
        Best Junior Skyfall Helicopter Gareth Burton

Congratulations to TVSMC winners at the IPMS Nationals Show 2013:

Posted by Peter Sutton, Wednesday, 20th November 2013 @ 12:08pm

  • GOLD medal winner: Kevin Payne for his Gates Learjet C-21A in class 9 (1/72 scale vac formed)

    GOLD medal winner : Hugh Beyts for his Sopwith Salamander in class 29 (1/72 to 1/48 scale pre 1918 aircraft)

    Commended: Keith Sherwood, for his C46 Commando in class 2 (1/144 scale)

    Commended: Steve Abbey for his Skaven Screaming Bell, in class 71 (Sci – Fi fantasy hardware)

    Thanks to all the TVSMC members who made the trip to Telford and who helped out on our display.  

TVSMC 2012 Competition winners

Posted by Peter Sutton, Sunday, 27th January 2013 @ 2:00pm

  • Photo's of the TVSMC annual competition winners can be found in the Photo Section. Congratulations to the winners, who are:

    CLASS Scale Category 2012 Winner Model made by 
    1 1/144 Aircraft Douglas DC8 Graham Davies
    2  1 / 72 Aircraft Piasecki H21 Les Vowles
    3   1/48 Aircraft Martinside Buzzard Hugh Beyts
    4 1/32 + Aircraft Supermarine Spitfire XVI Steve Abbey
    5   Best Scratch Built or Vac Formed Vickers Varsity Kevin Payne
    6 1/48 - Small Military Vehicles Chinese Tanker John Slade
    7 1/35 + Large Military Vehicles 234/4 8 R.A.D Steve Abbey
    8   Vehicles - non Military Routemaster Keith Sherwood
    9   Railways CoalBunker Peter Jary
    10   Science Fiction / Space Skaven DoomWheel Steve Abbey
    11   Junior Aircraft Snowspeeder Gareth Burton
    12   Junior Vehicles    
    13   Large Ships U Boat Keith Sherwood
    14   Small Ships    
    15   Dioramas    
    16   Figures and Miscellaneous    
       1 / 72 Best JET Gnat Keith Sherwood
        1/48 Best JET Buccaneer D Holyland
        Best RAF Aircraft Vickers Varsity Kevin Payne
        Best Senior Vickers Varsity Kevin Payne
        Best Junior Snowspeeder Gareth Burton

TVSMC member success at IPMS nationals!

Posted by Peter Sutton, Sunday, 25th November 2012 @ 11:22am

  • Congratulations to Kevin Payne who entered his 1/72 Vickers Varsity into the IPMS Nationals Competition at Telford, November 2012.  Kevin's model won:
    1st in the category 9, 1/72 Vacform models ,
    1st in the Aeroclub trophy, 
    2nd in the Hannants trophy.

    Pictures of the Varsity can be found in the Photo section.


Thames Valley Scale Model Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group