Thames Valley Scale Model Club

Thames Valley Scale Model Club

Welcome to the enthusiasts club for Scale Modelling Aircraft, Ships, Tanks and other models in the Thames Valley!

Website: http://groupspaces.com/ThamesValleyScaleModelClub
Contact Name: Keith Sherwood
E-mail:
  Contact the manager of this GroupSpaces group
Tel: 01494533778
Category: Common Interest > Hobbies & Crafts

News & Announcements

TVSMC annual Competition winners 2019

Posted by Peter Sutton, Wednesday, 18th December 2019 @ 11:28am

  • Congratulations to all the winners, and many thanks to all the participants in building and displaying hundreds of excellent models over the year;

    CLASS Scale Category 2019  Winner Model made by 
    1 1/144 Aircraft Lockheed Constellation C121C Les  Vowles
    2   1/72 Aircraft Avro Shackleton Keith Sherwood
    3   1/48 Aircraft Mustang P-51D Greg Woodbridge
    4 1/32 + Aircraft Hanover CL11 Steve Abbey
    5 Any Best Scratch Built or Vac Formed Supermarine Channel Hugh Beyts
    7 1/35 + Large Military Vehicles Honey Steve Abbey
    8 Any Vehicles - non Military Tyrell F1 Six Wheeler Steve Abbey
    10 Any Sc-Fi Arkonaught Steve Abbey
    17 Any Figure German Sniper Steve Abbey
    2019 Any Best RAF Aircraft Avro Shackleton Keith Sherwood
    2019 Any Senior Champion Supermarine Channel Hugh Beyts
    Edgar Brookes Memorial Trophy Any Best Spitfire 1/48 Spitfire Mk XVI Greg Woodbridge
    Christmas Plate Any 2019 theme:    "Blue"                                 Gloster VI racing Float plane/World Speed record holder Hugh Beyts

TVSMC Members awards at the IPMS Scale Model world 2019

Posted by Peter Sutton, Wednesday, 18th December 2019 @ 11:22am

  • Congratulations to all the winners and participants at the IPMS Scale model world show, Telford, 2019.  Here are the TVSMC members who won an award:

    Category Class Scale Type, Construction Award Subject/Theme By
    Jesse Wright trophy  Best IPMS display     Bronze 25th Anniversary Early Risers
    A - Aircraft 3 1/143 up to 1/72 Prop, Standard Kit Bronze Vickers Wildebeest Keith Sherwood
    A - Aircraft 14 1/71 up to 1/48 Any source, converted Bronze Hawker Fury Mk ll Hugh Beyts
    A - Aircraft 28 1/71 scale up to 1/48 up to 1918, Any Construction Commended Nieuport 16 Hugh Beyts
    A - Aircraft 30 Any Gliders, Any Construction Gold Eon Eton Keith Sherwood

Shows TVSMC will be exhibiting at in 2019

  • Saturday, 16th March 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Sunday, 17th March 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Sunday, 28th April 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Saturday, 1st June 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Saturday, 14th September 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Saturday, 9th November 2019 at 10am - 5pm, Sunday, 10th November 2019 at 10am - 5pm
    Location: Various

    March 16/17: Southern EXPO 2019
    Hornchurch Sports Centre, Hornchurch Sports Centre, Harrow…

TVSMC Meetings 2019

  • Tuesday, 19th February 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 19th March 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 16th April 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 21st May 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 18th June 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 16th July 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 20th August 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 17th September 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 15th October 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 19th November 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Tuesday, 17th December 2019 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm, Today, 21st January 2020 at 7:30pm - 9:30pm
    Location: Liston Hall, Marlow

    Club Meetings

2018 TVSMC Competition Winners

Posted by Peter Sutton, Wednesday, 19th December 2018 @ 12:35pm

  • Congratulations to all the winners!!

    CLASS Scale Category 2018  Winner Model made by 
    1 1/144 Aircraft Tupolev TU-128 Peter Sutton
    2   1/72 Aircraft A.W. Albemarle Keith Sherwood
    3   1/48 Aircraft HE S1B Les Vowles
    4 1/32 + Aircraft Jeannin Taube Keith Sherwood
    5 Any Best Scratch Built or Vac Formed Portafield Peter Crouch
    6 1/48 - Small Military Vehicle Crusader AA Tank MKII Michael Wood
    7 1/35 + Large Military Vehicles SDKF Kettenkrad Steve Abbey
    8 Any Vehicles - non Military MG TC Hugh Beyts
    9 Any Railways 19 23 Coal Wagon Peter Jary
    10 Any Sc-Fi Panzer Digger Steve Abbey
    14   Small Ships RMS Titanic Graham Davies
    16 Any Miscellaneous Gottwald Crane Toby Knight
    2018 Any Best RAF Aircraft A.W. Albemarle Keith Sherwood
    2018 Any Senior Champion Jeannin Taube Keith Sherwood
    Edgar Brookes Memorial Trophy Any Best Spitfire 1/48 Spitfire Mk XII Greg Woodbridge
    Christmas Plate Any 2018 theme:    "100"                                 1/72  Vickers Vildebeest Mk III 100 Squadron 1935 Keith Sherwood

Previous items

Create a site like this for your own group.
Take a Tour or Sign Up

Members

Events

December 2019
Tuesday 17th
7:30pm TVSMC Meetings 2019
January 2020
Tuesday 21st
7:30pm TVSMC Meetings 2019
January 2020
 
« »
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2

Thames Valley Scale Model Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group