Tri Grand Prix Races

Stratford upon Avon Triathlon Club - Grand Prix Races 2015

The annual competition consists of a series of events selected by the Grand Prix Secretary at the beginning of the year. These will cover a range of distances and terrains from 5K to full Marathons that take place throughout the year. Members may compete in as many races as they wish, with their best 5 races counting in the competition.  Points are awarded according to where club members finish relative to each other. Club colours must be worn to all events to qualify for points. 

Scoring Points are scored based on position compared to other SAC athletes. See points scoring system below.

Grand Prix events list below, or Download PDF

GRAND PRIX LEADER BOARD - To race 14. Final Positions 2015

Position Points Races Name
1 114 8 Richard Eden
2 111 6 Alan Coley-Smith
3 109 7 Brian Weetman
4 82 4 Andrew Speechly
5 80 3 Richard Shepherd
6 59 4 James Fidoe
7 53 3 Matt Lyness
8 50 2 Jo Young
9 43 3 Leighanne Early
10 36 3 Dave Clarkson
11 30 3 Paul Nash
12 24 1 Rachel Pearce
13 23 1 Yvonne Caswell
14 20 1 Josh Newman
15 20 2 Dan Lynch
16 19 1 Kate Wright
17 18 1 Sam Nicolson
18 18 1 Alison Bagnall
19 17 1 Clive Shepherd
20 15 1 Rebecca Pridham
21 14 1 Sarah Odell
22 12 1 Andy Smith
23 12 1 Phil Groom
24 11 1 Carl James
25 8 1 Declan Logue
26 4 1 Emil Gudfinnson

Once a competitor has completed 5 races, after that, the score is adjusted for his/her best 5 races. 

You need to reach 5 races to get near the top of the board.

Race results below.

GRAND PRIX RACE CALENDAR 2015

RACE MONTH DAY / DATE   RACE WEBSITE
1. March Sunday 1st Peopleton Duathlon (7km/29km/3km) www.worcestertriclub.co.uk
2. March Sunday 8th Burntwood Aquathon (400m/5km) www.burntwoodtriclub.org
3. March Sunday 29th  Bicester Sprint Triathlon  (400m/20km/5km) Bicester Sprint
4. April Sunday 19th  Duston Sprint Triathlon (400m/20km/5km) www.justracinguk.com 
5. May Sunday 17th  Full Boar Sprint (Map) (750m/21k/5km) Bosworth Sprint
6. May Sunday 24th  Coventry Triathlon 400m/20k/5k  www.covtri.co.uk 
7. June Thursday 4th Stratford CC 25 mile cycle time trial (Time trial map) www.stratfordcyclingclub.co.uk
8. June Sunday 21st Avenger Olympic (at Ragley) (Olympic 1.3km /46km/10km).
(Was South Cerney (Standard) but this race is not happening now.)
Raceways Ragley Hall
9. June Sunday 28th  Bedford Sprint (750m/27km/5km).
(Worcester Sprint was moved to 17th May so has been removed.)
Bedford -www.votwo.co.uk
10. July Saturday 11th Upton Standard Triathlon (1.5k/40k/10k)  www.uptontriathlon.com 
11. August Sunday 2nd  Blithfield Olympic Distance (1500m /40km/10km) www.punishingevents.com 
12. August Sunday 16th  The Bredon's Hardwick Tri (750m/20km/5km)  www.bigttc.co.uk 
13. Sept Sunday 6th  Cotswold Sprint Tri  (750m/20km/5km)  www.triferris.com
14. Sept Sunday 27th  Warwickshire Sprint Tri  (400m/23km/5km)  www.uktriathlon.co.uk 


GRAND PRIX SCORING SYSTEM

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 20 18 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6
Position 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th          
Points 5 4 3 2 1          



Add age adjustment points:
 

Age group Male   Female
Under 35 0 3
35-39 0 4
40-44 1 5
45-49 2 6
50-54 3 7
55-59 4 8
60-64 5 9
65-69 6 10
70- 7 11

No additional points for pb or club records. This is a correction from pervious months.

RACE RESULTS

Race positions below are shown by time. Race points are in brackets and include age group points. The best 5 results for each person added together for leader board position. Upton Olympic in July and Cotswold sprint in September are club champoinship races and are worth 1.25 times position points.

Race 1. Sunday 1st March 2015. Peopleton Duathlon (7km/29km/3km)

1. Richard Shephard (20 points)
2. James Fidoe (18)
3. Alan Coley-Smith (19)
4. Clive Sheperd (17)

Race 2. Sunday 8th March 2015. Burntwood Aquathon (400m/5km)

1. Alan Coley-Smith (23)

Race 3. Sunday 29th March 2015. Bicester Sprint Triathlon  (400m/20km/5km)

1. Alan Coley-Smith (23)
2. Brian Weetman (21)
3. Dave Clarkson (18)
4. Paul Nash (18)
5. Leighanne Earley (16) 

Race 4. Sunday 19th April 2015. Duston Sprint Triathlon  (Pool 400m/20km/5km)

1. Alan Coley-Smith (23) (20 + 3 age)
2. Andrew Speechly (21) (18 + 3 age)
3. Lill Earley (20) (16+ 4 age)
4. Brian Weetman (dnf)

Race 5. Sunday 17th May 2015. Full Boar Bosworth Sprint (Lake 750m/23km/ 5km)
 
1. Josh Newman (20) (20 + 0)
2. Matt Lyness (19) (18 + 1)
3. James Fidoe (16) (16 + 0)
4. Richard Eden (20) (14 + 6)

Race 6. Sunday 24th May 2015. Coventry Sprint (Pool 400m, 23k, 5k)

1. Brian Weetman (20 + 3 agp = 23)
2. Richard Eden (18 + 6 agp = 24)

Race 7. Thursday 4th June 2015. Stratford Cycle Club Time Trial. 25 miles.

1. Richard Shepherd (20)
2. Alan Coley-Smith (18+3=21)
3. James Fidoe (16)
4. Matt Lyness (14+1=15)
5. Alison Bagnall (12+6=18)
6. Phil Groom (10+2=12)
7. Brian Weetman (9+3=12)
8. Paul Nash (8+4=12)
9. Dave Clarkson (7+2=9)
10. Dan Lynch (6)
11. Declan Logue (5+3=8)
12. Emil Gudfinnson (4)
13. Leighanne Early (3+4=7)
14. Richard Eden (2+6=8) 

Race 8 - Ragley Avenger Olympic

1. Yvonne Caswell (18 + 5 = 23)
2. Richard Eden (16 + 6 = 22)
3. Richard Shepherd (20 + 0 = 20)

Race 9 - Bedford Sprint

1. Brian Weetman (20 + 3 = 23)
2. Richard Eden (18 + 6 = 24)

Race 10. Saturday 11th July 2015. Upton Standard - 1500m, 40k, 10k

1. Richard Shepherd (20+0=20)
2. Matt Lyness (18+1=19)
3. Andrew Speechley (16+2=18)
4. Dan Lynch (14+0=14)
5. Kate Wright (12+7=19)
6. Carl James (10+1=11)
7. James Fidoe (9+0=9)
8. Sarah Odell (8+6=14)
9. Dave Clarkson (7+2=9)
10. Richard Eden (6+6=12)

Race 11. Sunday 2nd August 2015. Blithfield Olympic - 1500m, 40k, 10k

1. Brian Weetman (20+3=23) 

Race 12. Sunday 16th August 2015. Breden's Hardwick - 750m, 20km, 5km

1. Jo Young (20+8=28)
2. Richard Eden (18+6=24)

 

Race 13. Sunday 6th September2015. Cotswold Sprint Tri - 750m, 20km, 5km

1. Andrew Speechley (20+2=22)
2. Alan Coley-Smith (18+3=21)
3. Brian Weetman (16+3=19)
4. Jo Young (14+8=22)
5. Richard Eden (12+6=18)

Race 14. Sunday 27th September 2015. Warwickshire Sprint - 400m, 23k, 5k.

1. Rachel Pearce (18+6=24)
2. Andrew Speechley (20+2=22)
3. Sam Nicholson (16+2=18)
4. Brian Weetman (14+3=17)
5. Rebecca Pridham (10+5=15)
6. Andy Smith (12+0=12)

 

(Corrections and notes to: Richard.Eden@stratfordtriathlonclub.co.uk )




http://www.hitwebcounter.com/ Unique visits


Stratford upon Avon Triathlon Club

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group