Privacy Policy

New Zealand Society of Hong Kong Privacy Policy Statement

May 2012

Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Society's policy

The Society is committed to implementing the principles and requirements of the Ordinance to safeguard your privacy with respect to personal data.

Supply of personal data

You are required to supply up-to-date personal data to the Society in connection with applications for Society membership, or matters relating to the Society's core operations of organising social, business or cultural activities and services and membership. Supply of personal data to the Society is non-obligatory but failure to do so may result in the Society being unable to process your applications or to provide activities and services to you.

Use of personal data

Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-

  1. carrying out the Society's operations and provision of activities and services;
  2. reviewing eligibility for membership;
  3. designing and promoting the Society's activities and services;
  4. meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the Society's rules or bye-laws relating to the Society's core activities and any law binding on the Society, and
  5. facilitating communication between you and the Society.

Privacy Policy

The Society takes your privacy very seriously. To ensure your personal information is secure, we communicate and enforce our privacy guidelines according to the Ordinance. The Society takes precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Furthermore, we will not convey, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to anyone for any purpose, including any commercial purpose, without your authorisation.  Only authorised committee members on a need-to-know basis are given access to or will handle your personal data.

Notwithstanding the above, where we are required by law or operational necessity to provide personal data to a third party we will require them to protect personal data they may receive in a manner consistent with this policy and under the same confidentiality duty as the Society. We do not allow them to use such information for any other purpose. If you have any questions or inquiries regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Access to and correction of personal data

Under and in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance, you are entitled to request for access to personal data held by the Society about you and to correct such data. You may direct your request in writing to:-

The Secretary
New Zealand Society of Hong Kong
GPO Box 8817
Hong Kong


New Zealand Society of Hong Kong

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group