Mitchell Masonic Bodies

News and Announcements

Installation of 2012-2013 Officers & Upcoming Degree Work

Posted by James Taylor, Sunday, August 12th, 2012 @ 2:57pm

  • Installation of Officers:

    WM Mark Dean and his line will be installed
    on Tuesday, August 14, at 7:00 p.m. in the Dining Room of the Mitchell Masonic Temple.

    Upcoming Degree Work:

    Entered Apprentice - Thursday, August 16th (open 6:30, degree work 7-8:30)
    Fellowcraft - Tuesday, August 28th (open 6:30, degree work 7-8:30)
    Master Mason - Tuesday, September 25th (open 5:30, degree work 6-9:30)

    Degree Assignments:

    Entered Apprentice: Thursday, August 16th (open 6:30, work 7-8:30)
    Master- Doug Papendick
    Sr Warden- Mark Dean
    Jr Warden- Jason Swindler
    Secretary- Craig Robbins
    Chaplain- Jim Taylor
    Sr Deacon- Ryan Brech
    Jr Deacon- Tom Verhey
    Sr Steward- Shorty Hofer
    Jr Deacon- Ron Castle
    Tiler- Paul Kaus
    Historical Lecture- Tom Verhey
    Slide Lecture- Jim Taylor
    Charge- Doug Papendick

    Fellowcraft: Tuesday, August 28th (open 6:30, work 7-8:30)
    First Section

    Master- Matt Buenzow
    Senior Warden- Mark Dean
    Junior Warden-  Tom Verhey
    Secretary- Craig Robbins
    Chaplain- Jim Taylor
    Senior Deacon- Ryan Brech
    Junior Deacon- Ron Castle
    Senior Steward- Shorty Hofer
    Junior Steward- Volunteer
    Tiler- Paul Kaus

    Second Section

    Master- Matt Buenzow
    Senior Warden- Mark Dean
    Junior Warden-  Tom Verhey
    Senior Deacon (Staircase Lecture)- Denny Robinson
    Mother Lecture- Doug Papendick
    “G” Lecture- Ron Castle
    Charge- Matt Buenzow

    Master Mason: Tuesday, September 25th (open 5:30, work 6-9:30)
    Master- Craig Robbins
    Senior Warden- Tom Verhey
    Junior Warden- Jason Swindler
    Secretary- Doug Papendick
    Chaplain- Jim Taylor
    Senior Deacon- Ryan Brech
    Junior Deacon- Ron Castle
    Senior Steward- Shorty Hofer
    Junior Steward- Bill Kinder
    Tiler-  Paul Kaus

    Second Section

    Master (King Solomon)- Doug Papendick
    Senior Deacon- Ron Castle
    King Hiram- Denny Robinson
    Scribe- Craig Robbins
    Chaplain- Harvey Kelly
    First Craftsman- Paul Kaus
    Second Craftsman- Jerry McNary
    Ja- Mark Dean
    Jo- Tom Verhey
    Jm- Jim Taylor
    Seafaring Man- Shorty Hofer
    Fellowcrafts- volunteers

    Lectures
    Second Section

    Historical Lecture- Jim Taylor

    Third Section

    Picture Lecture- Jim Taylor
    Charge- Tom Verhey
    Bible and Apron Presentation- Matt Buenzow

    Got it? 
    Sure you do...see you on the 14th for installation,
    the 16th for EA,
    the 28th for FC, and
    September 25 for MM.

Starlight Chapter Monthly Stated Meeting

  • Thursday, October 20th, 2011 at 7:30pm

    Starlight Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star monthly stated meeting.

Hillbilly Clan #161 Reunion & Construction of Outhouse #1

  • Saturday, October 22nd, 2011 at 2pm
    Location: 25148 453rd Ave - Montrose, SD

    Yes, you heard right.  The Corn Palace Hillbillies and El Riad Shrine are creating an Outhouse…

Resurgam Lodge #31 Monthly Stated Meeting

  • Tuesday, November 8th, 2011 at 7:30pm

    Resurgam Lodge #31 monthly stated meeting.  Gather for food and fellowship before meeting at…


Mitchell Masonic Bodies

Powered by GroupSpaces · Terms · Privacy Policy · Cookie Use · Create Your Own Group